?

Log in

Feeling dizzy? [entries|friends|calendar]
Feeling dizzy?

Icons



Feeling Dizzy

Welcome to multifandom icontest Fizzy Stillness! Hopefully this is the place you've been looking for -new members are always welcomed. But please, before you join, read the rules. Promoting does no harm -grab a button from our userinfo and spread the happy message of Fizzy Stillness. Have fun and unleash your inner artist.
-your mods ElffingQueen &Jofly



Modify Journal


Update
Edit Info
Edit Friends
Edit Userpics
Edit Password
Modify Journal


The Layout

This layout was created at premade_ljs. blindcottonlove modified it a little and spent hours for the banner (24 is bloody love, aye. ^_^).

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Challenge#11 -Japanese rock/pop [August 18, 2006 @ 11:25pm]

elffingqueen
Nowadays it's impossible to stumble across Livejournal without bumping into one or two j-pop/rock bands/artists. I've started to listen to a few amazing ones too. ;)

Rules

*you may submit up to three (3) icons
*icons must have something to do with Japanese rock/pop
*texts, ANIMATION, everything is ALLOWED
*comment to this post with the icons, comments will be screened
*please, post just icons which haven't been posted somewhere else before
*go crazy ^^
*please, post a link to this challenge to your journals if you believe there's someone who might be into visual kei, etc ^^'

*Good luck, my sweeties!<3

As usual, I give some pictures for you to use but you can use ANY picture you like, these are just suggestions if you feel like attending to our challenge without being a huge jrock addict :)

SILLY GOD DISCOCollapse )

Questions? Ask away<3

Hopefully we'll see a lot of icons :)
Jack Bauer?

New affiliates, hooray! [August 18, 2006 @ 11:13pm]

elffingqueen
I'm happy to present you our new and deeply loved affiliates! Click and check 'em out, I'm sure you'll find out you have to join them ;)


big_graphics -sucha great idea! This comm is dedicated to graphics which are BIGGER than 100x100 -go, go and join! I'm sure I will^^
bwcolour_stills -misc. icontest have to stick together<3
resourcelove -help&inspiration for everyone
rickman_stills -Alan.Rickman.Swoons.
Jack Bauer?

Back to business! ^__^ [August 18, 2006 @ 11:04pm]

elffingqueen
I'm sorry everything has been so confusing lately -this place has become almost like a ghost town, summer totally messed up our systems.. though it isn't an excuse^^' I'm sad to see some of our members have left. This comm was my dear baby and I've tried my best to keep it alive. This is a new beginning -regular challenges will be returned, we will follow the original rules and everything's getting back to normal, I promise. Now all I ask is a little patience and hardcore promotion. Spread the word, tell your friends we're alive and kicking. ^___^

But, we have a voting to to do, right? ;)

It's also dark and mysteriousCollapse )
Jack Bauer?

Some changes [July 08, 2006 @ 1:41pm]

elffingqueen
[Mood | Loved ]

At first something you already expected -I have to extend challenge 10 due to the lack of entries. Please, darlings, it's Christian *teh yummy* Bale, you don't wanna miss this. ;) One extra week, now you have time till July 14th (next Friday).

From now on, every challenge will last two weeks instead of the normal one. That's cause of the decreasing amount of entries and the fact that there's thousands and thousands of things which are keeping the mods busy. I hope we can return to the normal system after summer's gone. :)

Have a lovely weekend!
Bodycount (3) Jack Bauer?

A pile of awards [July 05, 2006 @ 4:37pm]

elffingqueen
Hullo, everyone! Hopefully your summer has been amazing. :)

So, I finally sat down to make some banners. Here's awards for the winners of Scrat and Charmed challenges. Lemme know how you feel about them and if there's any stoopid typos or other mistakes -I'll fix them up for you.

It's not that, I want you to stayCollapse )
Bodycount (1) Jack Bauer?

challenge 10 - Christian Bale [June 27, 2006 @ 5:50pm]

jofly
[Mood: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Dorky]

Okay, so our next challenge is all about the gorgeous&talented actor Christian Bale. Without further blabbing, let's get to the rules:

*you may submit up to 3 icons
*only use the pics behind the cut
*blending, text etc is allowed
*please, don't submit icons which you've already posted somewhere else
*deadline is next Tuesday, July 4th

the picsCollapse )
Jack Bauer?

Winners challenge 9 -just a little late... [June 27, 2006 @ 5:13pm]

jofly
[Mood: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting thoughtful]

You guys won't believe how truly completely sorry I am: I promised elffingqueen to put up the winners ages ago and -as you can see- I somehow managed to forgot the whole thing (Midsummer and everything, very big thing here in Finland). Once again I'm so sorry, just feel free to hate me. I promise to be a better mod in the future :)
Here are the winners:


1st place: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting made by lovenhereyes

2nd place: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting made by lightningbeaty

3rd place: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting made by lightningbeaty

Mod's choice: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting made by lightningbeaty


Congrats to the winners -fantastic job ^^
And I know you're all wondering where the hell are the banners. Don't panic, they'll come. Peace and love everyone :)
Jack Bauer?

Voting#9 [June 15, 2006 @ 8:14pm]

elffingqueen
*rubbing hands* Yes, I'm late, as usual. ^^' But let's get into the business, shall we?

~vote for no more than three icons -in order of preference
~don't vote for your own icons
~comment to this post with the votes
~voting ends on Saturday midnight, winners will be announced Monday
~new challenge on Saturday, 'cause we won't be able to post it tomorrow

This time just one voting 'cause there isn't enough icons for two proper ones.

Good luck! <3

VoyageCollapse )
Jack Bauer?

Extension [June 07, 2006 @ 11:24am]

elffingqueen
[Mood | Amused ]

I'm thrilled to bits, guys! The entries we've received so far have been amazing and I really mean it. *does a happy dance* But, more is needed, more is wanted, so you'll have one more week to make and submit icons for our Charmed challenge. New deadline is next Wednesday.
Jack Bauer?

Reminder [June 05, 2006 @ 11:51pm]

elffingqueen
No entries for Charmed-challenge yet! I'm hoping you've been making them loads and loads and now, when the deadline is near, you just can't choose which ones to post.. right? ^^'

Anyway, tomorrow's the last day to submit the icons. Hopefully there's going to be bunches of them. Pics are pretty (of course 'cause I choosed them. *lol*)

-Elf
Jack Bauer?

Challenge#9 -Charmed [June 02, 2006 @ 7:36pm]

elffingqueen
It's been quite dead here lately, so let's try out something you've requested: Charmed! :)

Two themes

1)Cast
*you can submit up to 6 icons
*use the pics behind the cut
*blending etc is allowed
*please, don't submit icons which you've already posted somewhere else
*deadline: next Wednesday

2)Caps
*you can submit up to 6 icons
*use the pics behind the cut
*blending etc is allowed
*please, don't submit your old icons
*deadline: next Wednesday

You can attend to both of the challenges. Just tell clearly which icon goes to which theme so I won't mix things up :)

Questions?

And I think it's only fair to warn you that I'm slightly obsessed over Cole..^^'

With my ex-demon-boyfriend from Hell?Collapse )

Happy iconing!

And if you know people who're into Charmed and iconing.. just point them into our direction. :)

-Elf
Jack Bauer?

The winners of challenge#8 [June 02, 2006 @ 5:31pm]

jofly
[Mood: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Frustrated]

Here is the winner for the Nickelback lyrics challenge:

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting made by colorscameout

and the Mod's choice is
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting made by lovenhereyes

Congrats to the winners x)
Banners will come when they'll come... ^^
Jack Bauer?

Voting for challenge#8 [May 31, 2006 @ 4:05pm]

jofly
[Mood: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting hyper]

First of all: It's summer, yay!!!! (guess whose vacation just started ^^) Second: Thank you for all the lovely entries, though there aren't many they're still gorgeous x) Now you may vote for one icon, you've got Wednesday and Thursday to vote and I'll announce the winner (and mod's choice) on Friday. So, here are the nominees...

1. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 2. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
3. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 4. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I hope all of you will vote and participate in our next challenge that will be posted on Friday.
Peace.
Jack Bauer?

Extension -a little late ^^ [May 28, 2006 @ 9:46pm]

jofly
[Mood: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting sleepy]

OK, so now I'm finally posting the official extension for the lyrics-challenge. This was supposed to be done ages ago, but mods are just humans after all, right? ^^ So please post your entries before next Wednesday -deadline next Tuesday (scroll down the page to find the challenge, I'm too tired to link it)
I hope you all can participate *wide grin*

I shouldn't be posting when I'm tired, this post makes very little sense...
Jack Bauer?

#7 is now officially dead [May 24, 2006 @ 10:34pm]

elffingqueen
I don't see why I should extend the challenge#7 anymore, so from now on centre your enthusiasm in the challenge#8! The lyrics are great and you can do pretty much anything you want, as long as the icons are connected to the song in some way.

Challenge#8 will be posted on Friday.

Love and cookies,

Elf
Jack Bauer?

Reminder [May 23, 2006 @ 7:22pm]

elffingqueen
Challenges #7 and #8 (Oh c'mon, it's Nickelback for Christ sake!) are up and running and lacking entries! This is the last call for icons. Please, submit them quickly. :)

Request Box loves to hear your opinions about challenges and themes, so if you have anything to say, do it there.
Jack Bauer?

Challenge#6 winners! [May 19, 2006 @ 7:51pm]

elffingqueen
[Mood | Busy ]

Thank you, m'dears, for voting. This time you were surprisingly unanimous. ^^ Congrats, guys, and the banners will be posted briefly.

Winner

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
harvesterj88

Mod's Choice

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
ainodeluca
Bodycount (1) Jack Bauer?

Challenge#8 -lyrics [May 19, 2006 @ 5:54pm]

jofly
[Mood: Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting lazy]

Hi everyone, I'm back! (yeah, I'm sure ya all missed me ^^) Beijing was amazing x) If you ever get the change to go there -go! It truly is an Experience with a capital E *looking at photographs*
But, back to basics: I'm putting up challenge#8 which is a lyrics -challenge. Here are the ground rules:


*You may post 4 (four) icons
*Every icon must include some part of the song given to you
*You may use any pictures of your choice
*You may do pretty much anything as long as the lyrics somehow appear in your icons
*Deadline is Tuesday 23rd of May


Lyrics can be found behind the cut. I chose this song coz I remember falling completely in love with this song only judging by the lyrics - I had never even heard the song but after reading this text I knew it has to be awesome ^^ Hope you can get close to my thoughts (now that would actually be kinda creepy..)

Nickelback - RockstarCollapse )

And don't forget: Challenge#7 is still on. You can post your icons here
Bodycount (1) Jack Bauer?

Challenge#7 -extension [May 18, 2006 @ 9:19am]

elffingqueen
Hmm, okay, I'll give a shot. This challenge will be extended. Now you have time till Wednesday 24 May. I'm not waiting for the biggest number of entries of all time but I'm still hoping we could have a some kind of competition after all. :)

A new challenge will be up tomorrow, as usual. Don't forget to vote for your favorite Scrat! ;)
Jack Bauer?

Voting: Scrat [May 17, 2006 @ 4:06pm]

elffingqueen
[Mood | Bouncy ]

*rubbing hands* This time your icons are fantastic! I can tell you've spent a huge amount of time for them -me happy. ^^

The number of the icons is quite small, so this time you can only vote for one icon. We will also award one person with mod's choice. Don't vote for your own icons and the voting closes on Friday. No more talking, let's reveal the nominees! :)

Make it nice, make it twiceCollapse )


Challenge#7: Okay, before I'll say anything, please let me know -will you submit icons for the challenge if I extend it? I'm in love with the film (and hopefully the book isn't bad, either) but if there's no one who'd like to make icons.. Well, then we just skip the challenge and jofly runs a new one, starting on Friday. :/

Our request box has been warmly welcomed and I'm glad about it. If you have any ideas you'd like to share, go ahead and let us know. ^_~
Also, if you know where we could do some promotion, tell that too. We're always looking for new active members. You know where the buttons lie, so if you haven't taken one already, click "Userinfo" and snag one. Place it to your userinfo or make a post about us -it's up to you. Remember the power of word of mouth, mates. ^^

Love,

Elf
Jack Bauer?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]